KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sentence translation

Chinese translation: 用来诱捕的鸭子得到了抚摩和夸奖,而被它们引来的客人们,则被当场击昏,去毛,并且成百上千地被倒卖掉。


15:21 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: sentence translation
The decoy ducks are stroked and made much of, but as for their guests, these are clubbed on the spot and plucked and sold by the hundred and by the thousand.
I wonder how to translate it into Chinese.
macky
Chinese translation:用来诱捕的鸭子得到了抚摩和夸奖,而被它们引来的客人们,则被当场击昏,去毛,并且成百上千地被倒卖掉。
Explanation:
是否是鸭子,需上下文而定,许是野鸭?
Selected response from:

Haoshu Jiang
China
Grading comment
Thanks for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2用来诱捕的鸭子得到了抚摩和夸奖,而被它们引来的客人们,则被当场击昏,去毛,并且成百上千地被倒卖掉。Haoshu Jiang
4句子翻译
Ray Luo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
句子翻译


Explanation:
诱入圈中的野鸭子,被打昏了,计上数,是根据客人的需要而计的,然后拖到一处集中,成百上千的拔毛后售出。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
用来诱捕的鸭子得到了抚摩和夸奖,而被它们引来的客人们,则被当场击昏,去毛,并且成百上千地被倒卖掉。


Explanation:
是否是鸭子,需上下文而定,许是野鸭?

Haoshu Jiang
China
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit: 应该是假鸭子。拿鸭子来蒙真鸭子。
29 mins

agree  Yongmei Liu: decoy ducks in this text: "tame ducks, which they call decoy ducks or duckoys" - See http://www.africanreviewofbooks.com/Newsitems/031216coetzee.... 所以不是假鸭子; LH: Nice to see you here
2 hrs