KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

snapped sharp

Chinese translation: 眩目刺眼


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snapped sharp
Chinese translation:眩目刺眼
Entered by: Edward LIU

15:34 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: snapped sharp
The moon snapped sharp in her eye, the shadowed edge copper but still clearly visible.

(It is a description of eclipse)
panyuan
眩目刺眼
Explanation:
snapped sharp
眩目刺眼
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1眩目刺眼
Edward LIU
2sharp = 清晰的;清楚的
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
眩目刺眼


Explanation:
snapped sharp
眩目刺眼

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sharp = 清晰的;清楚的


Explanation:
Perhaps: sharp = 清晰的;清楚的

sharp = 清晰的;清楚的 eg a sharp photographic image 清晰的影像



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59