KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

uttered it with more conviction

Chinese translation: 再也不会更令人信服的把它说出来/开口说了.


16:56 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: uttered it with more conviction
He could not have uttered it with more conviction had it been one of the profounder lines of “Endymion”.
panyuan
Chinese translation:再也不会更令人信服的把它说出来/开口说了.
Explanation:
(加入是朗诵 one of the profounder lines of Endymion, 他)再也不会更令人信服的把它说出来/开口说了.

utter = to makes sounds or speak words 发出声音;说(话)

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1他可能不会拉的那么令人信服。
jyuan_us
4他可能不会演奏得那么自信。
Edward LIU
3再也不会更令人信服的把它说出来/开口说了.
chica nueva


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他可能不会拉的那么令人信服。


Explanation:

.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-08 17:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with conviction= convincingly, or being convinced, so, depending on the context, it can also be 他可能不会拉的那么自信。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

agree  Edward LIU: Sorry, I did not see your postscript when I upload my answer.
9 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: 他不可能说得更令人信服
11 hrs
  -> utter apparently is to "play" violin, not "speak" in a low voice

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
他可能不会演奏得那么自信。


Explanation:
他可能不会演奏得那么自信。
conviction = certainty

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  chica nueva: 他不可能说得更令人信服
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
再也不会更令人信服的把它说出来/开口说了.


Explanation:
(加入是朗诵 one of the profounder lines of Endymion, 他)再也不会更令人信服的把它说出来/开口说了.

utter = to makes sounds or speak words 发出声音;说(话)



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!