KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sputcheon

Chinese translation: 剑鞘口(的metal lining?)


07:00 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: sputcheon
She held her mouth slitted open in anguish so that in his mind it resembled the sputcheon to a sword scabbard.
panyuan
Chinese translation:剑鞘口(的metal lining?)
Explanation:
Lost word (no readers know the meaning of this word, it is a very rare word, but you can more-or-less guess the meaning from the context)

sputcheon to a sword scabbard = sputcheon of a sword scabbard.
guess -> it must be the opening of the scabbard.

From the website (after Googling):
sputcheon n 1842 -1878
metal lining of the mouth of a scabbard
eg The blade rang against the sputcheon as he drew it, eliminating the element of surprise.

scabbard = a leather or metal tube which holds the blade of a sword 剑鞘口

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-03-09 08:27:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mistake:
scabbard = 剑鞘
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1剑鞘口(的metal lining?)
chica nueva
3剑鞘内口
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
剑鞘内口


Explanation:
参见下列两个网页。


    Reference: http://www.oakeshott.org/1831art.html
    Reference: http://www.thesteelsource.com/html/info1.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
剑鞘口(的metal lining?)


Explanation:
Lost word (no readers know the meaning of this word, it is a very rare word, but you can more-or-less guess the meaning from the context)

sputcheon to a sword scabbard = sputcheon of a sword scabbard.
guess -> it must be the opening of the scabbard.

From the website (after Googling):
sputcheon n 1842 -1878
metal lining of the mouth of a scabbard
eg The blade rang against the sputcheon as he drew it, eliminating the element of surprise.

scabbard = a leather or metal tube which holds the blade of a sword 剑鞘口

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-03-09 08:27:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mistake:
scabbard = 剑鞘


    Reference: http://phrontistery.50megs.com/clw4.html
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs