KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

gall

Chinese translation: 树瘿


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gall
Chinese translation:树瘿
Entered by: ltjtina

07:41 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: gall
The dead girl was cased in the quil. He lift her, and she was a hard, tight bundle like a pod or gall.
panyuan
树瘿
Explanation:
树瘿
<名>:树木外部隆起如瘤者 [gall]
木有瘿,石有晕,犀有通,以取妍于人,皆物之病也。――宋·苏轼《答李端叔书》

Selected response from:

ltjtina
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1树瘿ltjtina
4木疙瘩
Edward LIU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
木疙瘩


Explanation:
gall 植物受到害虫等引起的瘤状物/硬块

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
树瘿


Explanation:
树瘿
<名>:树木外部隆起如瘤者 [gall]
木有瘿,石有晕,犀有通,以取妍于人,皆物之病也。――宋·苏轼《答李端叔书》



ltjtina
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs