KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

haven’t got it in me to

Chinese translation: 不会


08:27 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: haven’t got it in me to
She said, I ought to feed you, but I haven’t got it in me to even light a fire, much less cook a meal.
panyuan
Chinese translation:不会
Explanation:
不会点火,更不会做饭
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4不会
Edward LIU
4 -1我没有吃的东西
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
haven’t got it in me to
我没有吃的东西


Explanation:
我没有吃的东西,

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: Sorry, it's not this.
22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haven’t got it in me to
不会


Explanation:
不会点火,更不会做饭

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ltjtina: 但我甚至不会点火,更不用说做饭了eg."I didn't even see him, much less speak to him.""我见也没有见到他,更谈不上和他说话了。"
17 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  chica nueva: 不会 may be best. (It could mean 没法;没力量;实在不会;我不行;太累了;没心情;没兴趣 depending on the context.)
22 hrs
  -> thanks you

agree  Danbing HE
2 days3 hrs