KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

trying them on for fit

Chinese translation: 斟酌这句话,看妥不妥


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trying them on for fit
Chinese translation:斟酌这句话,看妥不妥
Entered by: Edward LIU

15:42 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: trying them on for fit
“This meal needs blessing,” he said.
“Say one, then,” the woman said.
He thought a minute and said, I can’t call one up.
“ For what I am about to receive, I am thankful. That’s one,” she said.
He said her words, trying them on for fit. Then he said, “you don’t know how long it’s been.”
panyuan
斟酌这句话,看妥不妥
Explanation:
原意是试衣服, 这里指: 斟酌这句话,看妥不妥
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4斟酌这句话,看妥不妥
Edward LIU
4穿上看看合不合身
Ray Luo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
斟酌这句话,看妥不妥


Explanation:
原意是试衣服, 这里指: 斟酌这句话,看妥不妥

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
8 hrs

agree  ltjtina
9 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 试了试,习惯了一下/看适应不适应了/看自己说出是一个什么感觉(注意:这个不只是说一句话,而是一场祷告..._
16 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
穿上看看合不合身


Explanation:
for fit:合不合身

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4