KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

a weak steeping of them,

Chinese translation: 象是一池茶水


01:08 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: a weak steeping of them,
The spring bottom was covered with rotting oak and poplar leaves and the water was amber like a weak steeping of them, a tea.
panyuan
Chinese translation:象是一池茶水
Explanation:
The spring bottom was covered with rotting oak and poplar leaves and the water was amber like a weak steeping of them, a tea.

“池底布满了腐烂的橡树枝和杨树叶,泉水呈琥珀色,象是这些枝叶浸泡出的,淡淡的一池茶。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2象是一池茶水
Xiaoping Fu
3泉水象被洒入茶水一样,呈着淡淡的琥珀色
Lu Zou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
泉水象被洒入茶水一样,呈着淡淡的琥珀色


Explanation:
泉水象被洒入茶水一样,呈着淡淡的琥珀色

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
象是一池茶水


Explanation:
The spring bottom was covered with rotting oak and poplar leaves and the water was amber like a weak steeping of them, a tea.

“池底布满了腐烂的橡树枝和杨树叶,泉水呈琥珀色,象是这些枝叶浸泡出的,淡淡的一池茶。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 象是这些叶子的一个淡泡剂-一种茶.
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢您!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day9 hrs