KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

what's the meaning of the third sentence?

Chinese translation: for your reference only


01:57 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: what's the meaning of the third sentence?
I found myself viewing a trio of hanging skeletons swaying in the breeze and tapping into each other.
……
The pelvis and leg bones of one had fallen to the ground and lay in a heap, with the toes of one foot sticking up.
……
The bones of legs and feet in a pile as kindling for a fire, he couldn’t cut himself down, I thought, but if he’ll be patient, it will happen.
panyuan
Chinese translation:for your reference only
Explanation:
是恐怖片还是噩梦?

The bones of legs and feet in a pile as kindling for a fire, he couldn’t cut himself down, I thought, but if he’ll be patient, it will happen.
腿和脚的骨头堆在一起,充当引火物,我当时想,他无法把自己砍下来,不过,假如他有耐心的话,是可以做到的。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for your reference only
maxzhy
4Just for fun
Xiaoping Fu
3试译
Lu Zou


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
试译


Explanation:
腿脚骨堆在一起,就象要点篝火一样。我暗自想到,他决不可能把自己的腿脚割下来,再如此摆放,除非他是个疯子。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for your reference only


Explanation:
是恐怖片还是噩梦?

The bones of legs and feet in a pile as kindling for a fire, he couldn’t cut himself down, I thought, but if he’ll be patient, it will happen.
腿和脚的骨头堆在一起,充当引火物,我当时想,他无法把自己砍下来,不过,假如他有耐心的话,是可以做到的。


maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 砍下来? Doesn't it mean he couldn't cut himself down (cut the noose/string) to save his life? 他没法割断绳子,让自己掉到地上.If someone has tried to hang themselves, they must be cut down quickly to save their lives.
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just for fun


Explanation:
“落下来的腿骨和脚骨堆成一堆,象是架起来引火的柴。我心想,他是想下来却无法砍断绳索。不过,他要是有耐心等的话,总有一天会下来的。”
(不是他可以做到,而是他能等到。等到绳子烂了,或者骨头全散了,自然就下来了。:)))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19