KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

set the LeMat’s on full cock

Chinese translation: 将LeMat's扳机扳起


03:20 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: set the LeMat’s on full cock
He was awakened at first gray dawn by the sound of walking in the heath. He sat up and set the LeMat’s on full cock and leveled it at the sound.
panyuan
Chinese translation:将LeMat's扳机扳起
Explanation:
LeMat's应该是枪名。
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4处在全击发状态
Xiaoping Fu
4将LeMat's扳机扳起
Last Hermit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set the lemat’s on full cock
将LeMat's扳机扳起


Explanation:
LeMat's应该是枪名。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set the lemat’s on full cock
处在全击发状态


Explanation:
LeMat's 是一种起源于南北战争时期的左轮式手枪,现已很少见。“On full cock”是处于全击发状态的意思,也就是俗话说的“机头大张”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19