KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

had all the momentum of her bulk

Chinese translation: bulk = 大块


09:45 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: had all the momentum of her bulk
The bear had all the momentum of her bulk and only ten feet ahead of her before the lip of the cliff.
panyuan
Chinese translation:bulk = 大块
Explanation:
bulk = 大块;大量;大团(常指令人感到不便)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-11 08:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

她已达到她那胖大身子的最大动量...(!)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2使出浑身的力量
Last Hermit
2bulk = 大块
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
使出浑身的力量


Explanation:
bulk: body.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
43 mins

agree  ltjtina
12 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: momentum = mass x velocity (I think) -> she is so big, she can't stop quickly or turn easily...力量?;衡量?(朗文筋节词典).我认为'动量'可能更合适(广州外国语学院:汉英分类插图词典;外研社"汉英词典")
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bulk = 大块


Explanation:
bulk = 大块;大量;大团(常指令人感到不便)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-11 08:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

她已达到她那胖大身子的最大动量...(!)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!