KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"smell the strong "" Wet dog, black dirt."

Chinese translation: 熊走过去时他闻到了她的味儿,(象)湿狗;黑土.


09:56 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "smell the strong "" Wet dog, black dirt."
He could smell the strong as the bear went by. smell the strong. Wet dog, black dirt.
panyuan
Chinese translation:熊走过去时他闻到了她的味儿,(象)湿狗;黑土.
Explanation:
这个没有什么很深或者不好的意思.只是描写那种味儿.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
tThank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1刺鼻难闻的气味,又黑又稀的臭狗屎
Ray Luo
3熊走过去时他闻到了她的味儿,(象)湿狗;黑土.
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
刺鼻难闻的气味,又黑又稀的臭狗屎


Explanation:
4. euphemistic
Excrement.
Example: dog dirt
this kind of dog dirt was wet and black.

Thank you panyuan,
you always supply us odious things to read.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: dirt = 土(壤)
14 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
1 day11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
熊走过去时他闻到了她的味儿,(象)湿狗;黑土.


Explanation:
这个没有什么很深或者不好的意思.只是描写那种味儿.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
tThank you!