KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

To his credit

Chinese translation: 好在


15:39 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: To his credit
Inman wailed to the tree and look into the little beat’s face. It cried like a human baby.

To his credit, Inman could imagine reaching up and grabbing the cub by the scruff of its neck and saying, we are kin.
panyuan
Chinese translation:好在
Explanation:
在这里可以这样译:好在
To one's credit: to one's credit used to indicate that something praiseworthy has been achieved, especially despite difficulties: to their credit, both sides managed to overcome the elements and produce an exciting match.(NODE)
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2好在
Last Hermit
3to someone's credit = 为某人增光
chica nueva
3痷 タ  Francis Fine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to his credit
好在


Explanation:
在这里可以这样译:好在
To one's credit: to one's credit used to indicate that something praiseworthy has been achieved, especially despite difficulties: to their credit, both sides managed to overcome the elements and produce an exciting match.(NODE)

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ltjtina: to sb.'s credit:1)值得赞扬; 对某人有利;2)在某人贷方; 属于某人;3)使某人感到光荣
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
痷 タ  


Explanation:
Actually, I'd like to say " 痷 タ   倒   だ." This phrase is best placed at the end in a new sentence: "Inman could imagine .... and saying, we are kin. Inman 硂 妓 暗 痷 タ  .

This sentence is difficult, no matter which way you do it.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to his credit
to someone's credit = 为某人增光


Explanation:
to someone's credit = 为某人增光

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59