KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Inman

Chinese translation: 英曼


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inman
Chinese translation:英曼
Entered by: Edward LIU

15:42 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Inman
Inman is a man' name.
Which one is better: “伊曼” or “英曼”?
panyuan
英曼
Explanation:

英曼较好

逃兵英曼(Inman)
http://news.baidu.com/ns?cl=2&rn=30&tn=news&word=nicole kidm...

英格丽褒曼(Ingrid Bergman)
http://cn.dir.yahoo.com/regional/countries_and_regions/unite...
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1英曼
Edward LIU
4 +1英曼
Kika KKtranslate
4英门
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
英曼


Explanation:

英曼较好

逃兵英曼(Inman)
http://news.baidu.com/ns?cl=2&rn=30&tn=news&word=nicole kidm...

英格丽褒曼(Ingrid Bergman)
http://cn.dir.yahoo.com/regional/countries_and_regions/unite...

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inman
英曼


Explanation:
the other one is too similar to the islamic imam, and this should be just a simple name.

Kika KKtranslate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inman
英门


Explanation:
英曼 sounds like a female. "man" is probably rponounced as men as in chairman, woman,so, it is Ok translate it into "door"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-11 06:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clearwater:
陆小曼, 褒曼,轻歌曼舞, 席曼宁,曼德拉(这里指温妮), 曼妙,海曼, 妮可基曼, 都是女的。只有苏曼殊, 记得好像还是大方丈之类。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: “曼”字焉能辨雌雄:)
3 hrs
  -> 陆小曼, 褒曼,轻歌曼舞, 席曼宁,曼德拉(这里指温妮), 曼妙,海曼, 妮可基曼, 都是女的。只有苏曼殊, 记得好像还是大方丈之类。