KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"name which of the deadly seven might apply"" append an eighth"

Chinese translation: 试译


01:43 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "name which of the deadly seven might apply"" append an eighth"
He had not eaten bear of such youth before, and though the meat was less black and greasy than that of older bear, ir still tasted nevertheless like sin. He tried to name which of the deadly seven might apply, and when he failed he decided to append an eighth, regret.
panyuan
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:

“他以前从未吃过这么幼小的熊。尽管幼熊的肉没有老熊的那么黑、那么多油,可吃到嘴里还是有点罪恶的味道。他把七宗罪数了一遍,想给这种罪恶安个名目,可哪一条都不合适。最后他决定给七宗罪补充一条,叫做‘懊悔’。”

吃幼熊有罪恶感,可基督教反对的七宗罪中没这条呀?应该加一条:“懊悔”。既然吃幼熊不算罪,那么对吃幼熊感到懊悔就是罪!黑色幽默。:)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2七宗罪、 增加第八宗罪
Edward LIU
4 +1试译
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"name which of the deadly seven might apply"" append an eighth"
七宗罪、 增加第八宗罪


Explanation:
七宗罪、 增加第八宗罪

基督教更直接用撒旦的七个恶魔的形象来代表七种罪恶(七宗罪,the seven deadly sins)
zjjj.focus.cn/fviewmsg/267/9011886.html - 16k -

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ltjtina
37 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
试译


Explanation:

“他以前从未吃过这么幼小的熊。尽管幼熊的肉没有老熊的那么黑、那么多油,可吃到嘴里还是有点罪恶的味道。他把七宗罪数了一遍,想给这种罪恶安个名目,可哪一条都不合适。最后他决定给七宗罪补充一条,叫做‘懊悔’。”

吃幼熊有罪恶感,可基督教反对的七宗罪中没这条呀?应该加一条:“懊悔”。既然吃幼熊不算罪,那么对吃幼熊感到懊悔就是罪!黑色幽默。:)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs