KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"bright in his perceptions""alert for"

Chinese translation: 不过,后来这种感觉却使他走路的步子轻快起来,并留了一个心眼看看这世上还有没有这等礼物给他。


03:24 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "bright in his perceptions""alert for"
He reached out and broke off scalloped leathern flap and ate it speculatively and with great attentiveness, he neither spit it out nor pulled off more, so his judgment on the taste was hard to call.
Afterward, though, he walked along bright in his perceptions, alert for other such gifts the world might give.
panyuan
Chinese translation:不过,后来这种感觉却使他走路的步子轻快起来,并留了一个心眼看看这世上还有没有这等礼物给他。
Explanation:
bright=brightly
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1不过,后来这种感觉却使他走路的步子轻快起来,并留了一个心眼看看这世上还有没有这等礼物给他。
Last Hermit
5 +1try
jyuan_us
5心满意足, 搜寻
Edward LIU
3感觉乐观/欢快/明朗;机灵地等待着(接受世界所提供的...)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"bright in his perceptions","alert for"
心满意足, 搜寻


Explanation:
bright in his perceptions 对猎物的口味有了认识>心满意足

alert for 警觉>搜寻

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: alert for并不能引申为 搜寻, 因为它刚吃饱。 alert for是一种被动的状态, 并无主动出击去搜寻之意
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
"bright in his perceptions""alert for"

吃饱了,身体能量得到了补充, 精神好了, 感觉, 视觉, 嗅觉, 听觉, 触觉等都更灵敏。

alert for 警觉, 即有了猎物反应会很快,时刻准备着。

并不能引申为 搜寻, 因为它刚吃饱。 alert for是一种被动的状态, 并无主动出击去搜寻之意。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: Your explanation is convincing.
2 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 吃饱了??哪儿有? 吃了什么? 是马鞍吗?
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
感觉乐观/欢快/明朗;机灵地等待着(接受世界所提供的...)


Explanation:
bright = 乐观?
alert for = perceptions keen, senses 'tuned in',ready



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不过,后来这种感觉却使他走路的步子轻快起来,并留了一个心眼看看这世上还有没有这等礼物给他。


Explanation:
bright=brightly

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs