KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

marked from rim to rim with all manner of odd scripture

Chinese translation: 上面刻满了古怪经文一般的记号


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marked from rim to rim with all manner of odd scripture
Chinese translation:上面刻满了古怪经文一般的记号
Entered by: panyuan

08:01 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: marked from rim to rim with all manner of odd scripture
A round flat stone marked from rim to rim with all manner of odd scripture.
panyuan
*
Explanation:
marked = there are markings
rim to rim = edge to edge (eg the rim of a bowl, a cup, the Pacific Rim)
all manner of = all kinds of
odd scripture = strange scripture
scripture = 经
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5周边刻满各种古文字
Edward LIU
3 +1*
chica nueva


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
周边刻满各种古文字


Explanation:
一块周边刻满各种古文字的扁园石头

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
marked = there are markings
rim to rim = edge to edge (eg the rim of a bowl, a cup, the Pacific Rim)
all manner of = all kinds of
odd scripture = strange scripture
scripture = 经


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: scripture = 经
54 mins