KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rared up into the sky and folded into

Chinese translation: 高耸云宵,层峰叠峦。


08:53 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: rared up into the sky and folded into
Walk a circuit around what might rightly be called the base of the mountain and you’d walk not far short of a hundred mile. There’s a right smart of range encompassed therein, even if it were flat as plat map rather than rared up into the sky and folded into every kind of cove and hollow and whenever possible.
panyuan
Chinese translation:高耸云宵,层峰叠峦。
Explanation:
高耸云宵,层峰叠峦。
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4高耸云宵,层峰叠峦。
Jianming Sun
4高山叠谷
Edward LIU
4高耸入云并且山峦起伏matias
2thrown up/flung up/thrust up/reared up
chica nueva


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高耸入云并且山峦起伏


Explanation:
rared up into the sky 高耸入云
folded into every kind of cove and hollow 折叠成各式各样的山坳洞穴.


matias

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高山叠谷


Explanation:
高山叠谷

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高耸云宵,层峰叠峦。


Explanation:
高耸云宵,层峰叠峦。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thrown up/flung up/thrust up/reared up


Explanation:
Try: thrown up/flung up/thrust up/pushed up/reared up

'rared up' might be a variation on 'reared up'

rear = 1 to rise on the hind legs, as a horse 2 to rise (up) in anger etc.

Try English-mono?


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59