KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fire ring

Chinese translation: 火架


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire ring
Chinese translation:火架
Entered by: Edward LIU

09:32 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: fire ring
Hunters had camped here and left a well-used fire ring and had cut trees for firewood.

The men drew together wood and struck a reluctant blaze in the old black ring of stones.
panyuan
火架
Explanation:
火架

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-11 10:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ring of stones 石头堆砌的火架
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4火圈
Ray Luo
3火架
Edward LIU
3火环/火堆ltjtina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
火环/火堆


Explanation:
火环/火堆

ltjtina
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
火架


Explanation:
火架

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-11 10:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ring of stones 石头堆砌的火架

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
火圈


Explanation:
人在火圈里面,用来防范野兽侵袭,并取暖。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-03-11 11:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ring of stones 用于放柴火,不致于让火势蔓延到圈内。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4