KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Grand Ultimate System

Chinese translation: 太极拳


18:49 Apr 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Martial Arts
English term or phrase: Grand Ultimate System
It is what Tai Chi Chuan is translated.
Shane Harriman
Chinese translation:太极拳
Explanation:
太极拳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 18:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

太极拳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-07 18:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tai Chi Chuan = 太极拳
the english translation is disputable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-07 18:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We often see \" Tai Chi Boxing\" as the English translation of Tai Chi Chuan. Not ideal either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-07 18:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the standard CHinese Pinyin for Tai Chi Chuan is Tai Ji Quan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-08 01:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grand Ultimate System is not only arguable, but also meaningless. I think it was translated by a machine. The machine only translated the characters, not the concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-08 01:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another machine may translate it into Too Extrem Fist
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3太极拳
jyuan_us
4 +1太极体系
Edward LIU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grand ultimate system
太极拳


Explanation:
太极拳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 18:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

太极拳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-07 18:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tai Chi Chuan = 太极拳
the english translation is disputable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-07 18:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We often see \" Tai Chi Boxing\" as the English translation of Tai Chi Chuan. Not ideal either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-07 18:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the standard CHinese Pinyin for Tai Chi Chuan is Tai Ji Quan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-08 01:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grand Ultimate System is not only arguable, but also meaningless. I think it was translated by a machine. The machine only translated the characters, not the concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-08 01:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another machine may translate it into Too Extrem Fist

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jade Lai
27 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 太极 is OK.
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand ultimate system
太极体系


Explanation:
太极体系


人体内存在着三个既独立又相互联系的三套生命信息能量系统,又称三个太极体系,即:下丹田太极体系、中丹田太极体系和上丹田太极体系。下丹田太极体系主练精化气。保元气而养精蓄锐;中丹田太极体系主练气化神。聚精气而调心安神;上丹田太极体系主练神还虚。炼真气而补脑强身。它们既独立又相互联系,相互促进。
http://www.interoutstandingpaper.net/wklw1/wk00057.htm

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish: 太极
12 days