ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Christian devotional images

Chinese translation: 基督教徒祈祷的形象(图像)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Christian devotional images
Chinese translation:基督教徒祈祷的形象(图像)
Entered by: Shang

14:48 Sep 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Christian devotional images
related to Christian art
no context.
TIA
Shang
China
基督教徒祈祷的形象(图像)
Explanation:
基督教徒祈祷的形象(图像);

基督教徒灵修的形象(图像)(港台说法);
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1基督教徒祈祷的形象(图像)
Kevin Yang
3devotional = 崇拜
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
christian devotional images
基督教徒祈祷的形象(图像)


Explanation:
基督教徒祈祷的形象(图像);

基督教徒灵修的形象(图像)(港台说法);

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
christian devotional images
devotional = 崇拜


Explanation:
关于"轮回"... 1。理论(Sacred writings, myths, symbols, etc.) ,2。崇拜仪式(Devotional rituals),3 ... 选用"某个具体的实物做"象征"的"道具",自有它的合理原因, 但这原因必须在特定的文化圈内才能理解。 宗教象征 宗教象征是由圣像(iconography),宗教建筑 ...
www.fadshop.net/squirrel/home31.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


扯淡网>> 三教九流>> 佛儒道>> 宗教,象征与心理... 要想进入"宗教"这个范围也必须具备几个基本特点:1。理论(Sacred writings, myths, symbols, etc.) ,2。崇拜仪式(Devotional rituals),3 ... 宗教象征宗教象征是由圣像(iconography), 宗教建筑(庙宇,教堂,犹太会所,诸如此类),宗教故事(神话 ...
www.chedan.com/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=52 - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


宗教,象征与心理... 但是,要想进入宗教这个范围也必须具备几个基本特点:1。理论(Sacred writings, myths, symbols, etc.) ,2。崇拜仪式(Devotional rituals),3 ... 宗教象征宗教象征是由圣像(iconography ),宗教建筑(庙宇,教堂,犹太会所,诸如此类),宗教故事 ...
www.chedan.com/printpage.asp?ArticleID=52 - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 44 mins (2004-09-24 23:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

images = 图像;塑像 (和基督教的象征?)

内容提要
... 年09月师从于中央美术学院金 ... 绕塔柱礼拜实质上转变为绕佛像礼拜。涅槃-弥勒体系解构,
以立佛为主体的誓愿图与继承传统方格坐佛为主体的誓愿图渐见流行。王权崇拜仍在 ... existing
in Kutscha, pictorial program and the image\'s function are ...
www.cdgdc.edu.cn/yxbslw/pxjg/2003/liaoyang.htm - 29k - 22 Sep 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59