KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

race/ethnicity

Chinese translation: 人种/族裔


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:race/ethnicity
Chinese translation:人种/族裔
Entered by: Smartrans He

07:12 Mar 1, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: race/ethnicity
translate for a presentation
sam haddan
人种/族裔
Explanation:
人种(ren2 zhong3) = race.
族裔(zu2 yi4 )= ethnicity.

Race and ethnicity in many instances can mean roughly the same thing. But put together, the difference in meaning of these two concepts is significant. Race is mainly an biological concept describing the physical characteristics, such as color of skin, of a group of people, for example, black races, Mongolian race, etc. while ethnicity is an anthropological concept describing the cultural identity of the group as well as the physical properties. The same race can have many different ethnical groups, for example, most people in Asia belong to Mongolian race, but we have Chinese, Japanese and Korean that are different ethnical groups or different nations as we always called.

I think the Chinese word 种族 is a more general concept that covers the meaning of both race and ethnicity. I think it is a combination of 人种 (种 )and 族裔(族). The word 族群 is closer to the meaning of ethnicity. But it is better to use this word as the translation of the phrase ethnic group, because what it describes is a group of people, not the ethnical identity of a person or persons. So I think 族裔 is a better word for translating ethnicity. It can be used as description of the ethnic identity of a person or a group of people. Under this concept, we can go with more concret concepts like 华裔, 日裔, 汉族 and 藏族 etc.

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6人种/族裔
Xiaoping Fu
4 +5种族/种族划分(种族渊源、种族特点、种族地位等等)Libin PhD
4 +2种族/族裔Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
种族/种族划分(种族渊源、种族特点、种族地位等等)


Explanation:
种族/种族划分(种族渊源、种族特点、种族地位等等)

ethnicity也是人种方面的研究。在美国华人社会中,ethnic似乎经常又称为族群,常见于华文报纸上。

Race也当人种讲,当然还有其他常见的意义,如血统、门第、生物的族、类等。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 07:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a simple form:
种族/种族划分
zhong3 zu2/zhong3 zu2 hua4 fen1

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yilihe
1 hr

agree  xxxfk471
5 hrs

agree  ecindy
6 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
8 hrs

neutral  Sunshine Wang: 种族/族裔
11 hrs
  -> agreed

agree  Yang JS: You'll not expect more for the translation
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
人种/族裔


Explanation:
人种(ren2 zhong3) = race.
族裔(zu2 yi4 )= ethnicity.

Race and ethnicity in many instances can mean roughly the same thing. But put together, the difference in meaning of these two concepts is significant. Race is mainly an biological concept describing the physical characteristics, such as color of skin, of a group of people, for example, black races, Mongolian race, etc. while ethnicity is an anthropological concept describing the cultural identity of the group as well as the physical properties. The same race can have many different ethnical groups, for example, most people in Asia belong to Mongolian race, but we have Chinese, Japanese and Korean that are different ethnical groups or different nations as we always called.

I think the Chinese word 种族 is a more general concept that covers the meaning of both race and ethnicity. I think it is a combination of 人种 (种 )and 族裔(族). The word 族群 is closer to the meaning of ethnicity. But it is better to use this word as the translation of the phrase ethnic group, because what it describes is a group of people, not the ethnical identity of a person or persons. So I think 族裔 is a better word for translating ethnicity. It can be used as description of the ethnic identity of a person or a group of people. Under this concept, we can go with more concret concepts like 华裔, 日裔, 汉族 and 藏族 etc.



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfk471
3 hrs

agree  ecindy
4 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
6 hrs

agree  jinshi
7 hrs

neutral  Sunshine Wang: 种族/族裔
9 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
17 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
种族/族裔


Explanation:
Both Bin and Xiaoping are correct, but the more popular term for this case is
"种族/族裔".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

种族/族裔 (zhong3 zu2 / zu2 yi4)

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Silvia_P
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.