KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

dream

Chinese translation: 梦,做梦


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dream
Chinese translation:梦,做梦
Entered by: Chinexpert

01:22 Mar 2, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: dream
As dream during night
xxxhigalcomm
梦,做梦
Explanation:
梦 =meng4, dream, noun
做梦 =zuo4 meng4, dream, verb
Selected response from:

Chinexpert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3梦,做梦
Chinexpert
4 +2
Li-chuan Yen
4 +1梦,梦想Libin PhD
4梦想Yang JS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
梦想


Explanation:
梦想

Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
梦,梦想


Explanation:
梦,梦想
meng4; meng4 xiang3

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang: 梦(meng4)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
做夢 = dream while sleeping
夢想 = expectation or ideal

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
59 mins

agree  Silvia_P
2 days20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
梦,做梦


Explanation:
梦 =meng4, dream, noun
做梦 =zuo4 meng4, dream, verb

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
1 hr

agree  Raytrans
17 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
5 days