KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

wank

Chinese translation: 打手枪


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wank
Chinese translation:打手枪
Entered by: Libin PhD

14:17 Mar 4, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wank
Sorry if it's a bit rude. I'm looking for a colloquial expression in Mandarin Chinese.
Sara
打手枪
Explanation:
打手枪

Avoid using it if you can.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hong Kong movies, it is also sometimes called 打飞机。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打手枪
Da3 Shou3 Qiang1

打飞机
da3 fei1 ji1
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3打手枪Libin PhD
5Sexual Term for "wank" is " to masturbate "
Elizabeth Tu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
打手枪


Explanation:
打手枪

Avoid using it if you can.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hong Kong movies, it is also sometimes called 打飞机。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打手枪
Da3 Shou3 Qiang1

打飞机
da3 fei1 ji1

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: she has no problem to avoid using it :-)
1 hr

agree  Yang JS
2 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sexual Term for "wank" is " to masturbate "


Explanation:
"wank" is a sexual term used in porno or erotic novels to mean " to masturbate" one self or the partner(s).

"to masturbate" or "self masturbation" in Chinese (PRC or Taiwan) is "shou3 yin0)" or "zi4 yin0" respectively.

"to wank" (verb) someone or to "masturbat" someone, would be
"dui4 [noun] xing2 shou3 yin0" in Chinese (PRC or Taiwan).

Mandarin and Putonghua have the same dialect. The writing and pronounciation is the same as well.


    Erotic novels, Marriam Webster's Dictionary, The English Chinese Dictionary (7th Edition 1999)
    Far East Chinese-English and English-Chinese Dictionary (1992)
Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24