KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

get off with

Chinese translation: 与......相好; 搭上了....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get off with
Chinese translation:与......相好; 搭上了....
Entered by: Sunshine Wang

20:38 Mar 4, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: get off with
He got off with a nice Italian lady at the Christmas party.
sara
"勾引了""勾搭上了"
Explanation:
"get off with" is a slang. In Chinese, it'll be "勾引了""勾搭上了"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 04:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, Sara, you may use \"搭上了\"
\"get off with...\" =Denoting becoming acuainted with somebody with a view to sexual intercourse\" ( From \"The Oxford Dictionary of SLANG\") 原有 交往结识是为发生性关系的意思. Please check 译文出版社 \"英汉大辞典\" (2000) 等.
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
grazie,

I agree with you that the phrase has a sexual meaning. I also like pao shang le.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"勾引了""勾搭上了"Sunshine Wang
4 +2结识了
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"勾引了""勾搭上了"


Explanation:
"get off with" is a slang. In Chinese, it'll be "勾引了""勾搭上了"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 04:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, Sara, you may use \"搭上了\"
\"get off with...\" =Denoting becoming acuainted with somebody with a view to sexual intercourse\" ( From \"The Oxford Dictionary of SLANG\") 原有 交往结识是为发生性关系的意思. Please check 译文出版社 \"英汉大辞典\" (2000) 等.

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
grazie,

I agree with you that the phrase has a sexual meaning. I also like pao shang le.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
31 mins

agree  Yang JS: get off with-achieve amorous or sexual relationship with, exp.abruptly or quickly
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right, YangJS, thank you very much.

agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
结识了


Explanation:
我认为,中文“勾引”或“勾搭”含较强的贬义,而英文"get off with" 并不含明显的贬义。所以,以为比较中性的“结识”比较好。

全句似可译为:“他在圣诞晚会上结识了一位可爱的意大利女士。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 22:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth Tu 的意见有道理。如果联系上下文这句话确有性的义涵,可以用“搭上了”这个词,性的暗示较明显,但贬损的意味较弱。
全句可译为:
“他在圣诞晚会上搭上了一位娇好的女士。”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 06:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


还有一个可以选择的词:“泡上了”。性的暗示好象更强一点,但仍是比较中性的。“泡”这个词所描述的关系更为随便一些,多在青少年之间使用。不是一定有性关系才叫“泡”,也可能只是逛街、吃饭、跳舞、看电影,等等。
不过,这个词只适合男性,我只听说过“泡妞儿”、“泡马子”,没听说过“泡哥儿”、“泡仔”。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


根据上下文,如果需要委婉一点,也可以考虑译为:
“他在圣诞晚会上遇到了一位情投意合的漂亮的意大利女郎。”



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Tu: If "ge off with" implies "become acquainted with" then I agree with Xiaoping. If "get off" implies "went to bed with," this would still work but it is ambiguous. Based on the asker, I bet it has sexually implications. What happend to the question "wank?"
17 mins

agree  Li-chuan Yen: I agree with both Sunshine and Xiaoping. The context counts.
3 hrs

disagree  Sunshine Wang: "搭上了" is OK, but please note: There is no "if" here!"get off with..." ="Denoting becoming acuainted with somebody with a view to sexual intercourse" ( From "The Oxford Dictionary of SLANG") 原有 交往结识是为发生性关系的意思.Please check 译文出版社 "英
6 hrs

agree  Yang JS: Just want to mention, you have to play tricks to win a woman's heart, esp. a NICE ITALIAN LADY, otherwise...
6 hrs