KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Two common person's name in Honghong

Chinese translation: Lai-麗; Yuen - 元,圓


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two common person's name in Honghong
Chinese translation:Lai-麗; Yuen - 元,圓
Entered by: ecindy

01:37 Mar 7, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Two common person's name in Honghong
Ng -- a very common surname in Hongkong

Wong -- another common surname in Hongkong. Is it Yellow?

Lai Yuen -- a given name.
Wei Jiang
China
Lai-麗; Yuen - 元,圓
Explanation:
香港人名Lai多數是”麗”或”黎”,而Yuen 多是”圓”音。
Ng - 吳
Wong - 黃
Selected response from:

ecindy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ヮ   独 ↙
Scott Li
4吴/黄or王
Chinexpert
4/独/Liyuan
Li-chuan Yen
2Lai-麗; Yuen - 元,圓ecindy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
/独/Liyuan


Explanation:
程иぃび絋﹚

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
吴/黄or王


Explanation:
广东话里面黄王不分。

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lai-麗; Yuen - 元,圓


Explanation:
香港人名Lai多數是”麗”或”黎”,而Yuen 多是”圓”音。
Ng - 吳
Wong - 黃


ecindy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ヮ   独 ↙


Explanation:
there are many possibilties, here are some for your reference :

NG : ヮ, 

WONG :, 独, ↙

LAI :腞搂兢

YUEN :环腀じ方胞蛾璪﹞


Hope the above helps.



Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
8 hrs