KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Queen of Diamonds

Chinese translation: 钻石女皇


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Queen of Diamonds
Chinese translation:钻石女皇
Entered by: Scott Li

07:23 Mar 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Queen of Diamonds
I saw that Queen of Diamonds working that big dance floor
proyang
钻石女皇
Explanation:
another alternative to Bin's suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Queen is a dominant one, like the Queen of UK, then my suggest can be applied.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks, your explanation is more helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8钻石皇后、宝石皇后Libin PhD
4 +5钻石女皇
Scott Li


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
钻石皇后、宝石皇后


Explanation:
钻石皇后、宝石皇后

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
1 min

agree  Scott Li
9 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
41 mins

agree  ecindy
1 hr

agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr

agree  Chinexpert
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
10 hrs

agree  xxxLiebling
6 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
钻石女皇


Explanation:
another alternative to Bin's suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Queen is a dominant one, like the Queen of UK, then my suggest can be applied.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks, your explanation is more helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
29 mins

agree  ecindy
1 hr

agree  Chinexpert
1 hr

agree  Zhong
8 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
10 hrs