KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

sushi

Chinese translation: 寿司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sushi
Chinese translation:寿司
Entered by: Smartrans He

16:48 Mar 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sushi
need a chinese symbol of sushi
寿司
Explanation:
If what you are asking for is a kind of Japanese food, it is translated into Chinese as “寿司”。
But it can also be the name of a famous Chinese poet, that is “苏轼”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11寿司
Xiaoping Fu
4You need to specify context for a concret interpretation for what you really want to symbolizeYang JS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You need to specify context for a concret interpretation for what you really want to symbolize


Explanation:
You need to specify context for a concret interpretation for what you really want to symbolize.

For sushi can interpretated as different names or references.

Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
寿司


Explanation:
If what you are asking for is a kind of Japanese food, it is translated into Chinese as “寿司”。
But it can also be the name of a famous Chinese poet, that is “苏轼”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: I think 寿司 is more likely :-)
15 mins
  -> Yes, I like it too.

agree  Libin PhD
21 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang
54 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
2 hrs

agree  Marta Argat
3 hrs

agree  jinshi
6 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
7 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
9 hrs

agree  ecindy
11 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
12 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
14 hrs