KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Ideally suited for the rustic or distressed look.

Chinese translation: 特别适合需要粗面或仿古磨损外观的场合。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ideally suited for the rustic or distressed look.
Chinese translation:特别适合需要粗面或仿古磨损外观的场合。
Entered by: Kevin Yang

22:48 Mar 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Hardwood furniture
English term or phrase: Ideally suited for the rustic or distressed look.
Hey, fellow translaors,

Here is one of the sentences in the body text, talking about the furnitures made of alder wood.

Please share your wisdom with me! Tahnk you in advance!
Kevin Yang
特别适合需要粗面或仿古磨损外观的场合
Explanation:
特别适合需要粗面或仿古磨损外观的场合。



对于需要粗面或仿古磨损外观的场合十分理想。


具体译法当然可以有变化,Rustic和Distressed在这里的用法如下:


Rustic:
除了基本意思“乡下的、乡下人”之外,还有非精雕细琢的意思:
做工粗糙的
粗面石工的、粗琢的
粗面的、结构粗糙的


Distressed:
Intentionally marred or faded to convey an antique or a used look:
仿古磨损的故意磨损或折叠使具有古风的呈现过去的样子:
distressed furniture; distressed denim.
仿古磨损的家具;仿旧磨损的斜纹布
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you, Ben Li! Americans appreciate such look whereas the Chinese people do not. As an ad targeted to the Chinese, perhaps it should be written in a way appealing to the Chinese. Just a thought about the ad I am try to translate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2特别适合于需要思乡怀古情调的场合。Libin PhD
4 +1特别适合于粗砺质朴或仿古做旧的风格
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1特别适合需要粗面或仿古磨损外观的场合Libin PhD
4充分展示了质朴农庄、颓废现代派居所Yang JS


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
特别适合需要粗面或仿古磨损外观的场合


Explanation:
特别适合需要粗面或仿古磨损外观的场合。



对于需要粗面或仿古磨损外观的场合十分理想。


具体译法当然可以有变化,Rustic和Distressed在这里的用法如下:


Rustic:
除了基本意思“乡下的、乡下人”之外,还有非精雕细琢的意思:
做工粗糙的
粗面石工的、粗琢的
粗面的、结构粗糙的


Distressed:
Intentionally marred or faded to convey an antique or a used look:
仿古磨损的故意磨损或折叠使具有古风的呈现过去的样子:
distressed furniture; distressed denim.
仿古磨损的家具;仿旧磨损的斜纹布

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thank you, Ben Li! Americans appreciate such look whereas the Chinese people do not. As an ad targeted to the Chinese, perhaps it should be written in a way appealing to the Chinese. Just a thought about the ad I am try to translate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saying: I think that this is the best of all.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
特别适合于粗砺质朴或仿古做旧的风格


Explanation:
特别适合于粗砺质朴或仿古做旧的风格

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:12:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

“做旧”是古董行业的术语,指用新材料仿制古董时有意加工成老旧的颜色和质感。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:19:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

朴质无华,粗砺自然,返璞归真,情思悠远

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saying
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
特别适合于需要思乡怀古情调的场合。


Explanation:
Kevin, I see the issue here. This seems to reflect a problem with the company's marketing strategy. They need to do more cultural consulting. If they give us a freehand of copywriting, not just translating, we might put it as something like “思乡怀古”。

特别适合于需要思乡怀古情调的场合。



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang: For the Chinese people, I think this one sells.“思乡怀古”or "怀古念旧"
43 mins
  -> agree.

agree  Elizabeth Tu: It is a marketing challenge. They should not even think about selling rustic or distressed furniture in China! Question: Should translators offer advice that may affect the project? Or be honest and help client save money?
2 days3 hrs
  -> Agree. As a translator, I think we can give our opinion to the client as a good will advice. Nowadays, The Chinese people are all seeking sleek and modern things. This project will bomb and the client will learn their lessons if they decide to proceed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
充分展示了质朴农庄、颓废现代派居所


Explanation:
So rustic or distressed look looks modern, and it does make fashion.

Ad translation, to some degree, is creative or a process of creativity. Different artist views different picture. For me, it goes like the answer here.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:17:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Posted, and find selected.

Just for thought

Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3