KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

One StorageTek Drive

Chinese translation: (单一)储存体驱动器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One StorageTek Drive
Chinese translation:(单一)储存体驱动器
Entered by: Sunshine Wang

16:58 Mar 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: One StorageTek Drive
Irene Zhang (张琪) from Glossika called me a shame to translation industry. Dear colleagues, I want all of you go to Chinese forum to make judgement for yourself.

Please translate the following:
Storage Technology Corporation
One StorageTek Drive

What do the sentences mean to you?

The sentences are different from what Glossika published in the forum. So they called themselves professionals and this is their professionalism!!!

SHAME TO TRANSLATION INDUSTIES, GLOSSIKA! WHICH SCHOOL ARE YOU FROM, KIDERGARDEN?
Yang JS
(单一)储存体驱动器
Explanation:
Storage Technology Corporation: 储存体科技公司
One StorageTek Drive: (单一)储存体驱动器

Hi,Yang JS,
Very often I have diffrent openions.
That's why I come to this platform and try to learn from our fellow translators.
I am posting my translation here in hope that I can do something to make you feel better, as soon as possible
(I didn't go to the Chinese forum).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 23:39:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. When we are mad, we all tend to say something we may be regreted later...
We are all colleagues and professionals... Just \"take it easy\", as the Americans like to say; or, as the old Chinese saying: \"退一部, 海阔
天空.\" I would take a deep breath and count to 10 slowly and \"leak\" out the frustration. Everything would
be better,
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
Thank you Sunshine. I appreciate your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5About Storage TechnologyxxxLiebling
4 -1(单一)储存体驱动器Sunshine Wang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(单一)储存体驱动器


Explanation:
Storage Technology Corporation: 储存体科技公司
One StorageTek Drive: (单一)储存体驱动器

Hi,Yang JS,
Very often I have diffrent openions.
That's why I come to this platform and try to learn from our fellow translators.
I am posting my translation here in hope that I can do something to make you feel better, as soon as possible
(I didn't go to the Chinese forum).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 23:39:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. When we are mad, we all tend to say something we may be regreted later...
We are all colleagues and professionals... Just \"take it easy\", as the Americans like to say; or, as the old Chinese saying: \"退一部, 海阔
天空.\" I would take a deep breath and count to 10 slowly and \"leak\" out the frustration. Everything would
be better,

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you Sunshine. I appreciate your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLiebling: If you go check Storage Technology'
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
About Storage Technology


Explanation:
Storage Technology is one of the largest computer peripherals providers in America. And I believe that a lot of people have heard about their stories.

If you go check Storage Technology's website, you'll realize that's the company's address.

xxxLiebling
PRO pts in pair: 4