KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

All the world is a stage.

Chinese translation: 大千世界是个舞台


06:25 Mar 29, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: All the world is a stage.
quotation from shakespeare's "as you like it."

I'd LOVE to have it translated into calligraphy, if possible... thanks in advance!
PHLmatthew
Chinese translation:大千世界是个舞台
Explanation:
The translation is done by Mr. Huang Zhaojie, one of the most famous translator of Shakespear's dramatic writings.
Selected response from:

Yubing YANG
Grading comment
many thanks. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3大千世界是个舞台Yubing YANG
4 +2整个世界就是一个舞台。Libin PhD
5茫茫世界如一出正在上演的戏ding_ding
4人生如戏,戏如人生
Xiaoping Fu
4悽奅廇惀堦槩戝晳戜
Chinexpert
2世界之大,无奇不有
Wei Jiang
2???????zwcorp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
整个世界就是一个舞台。


Explanation:
整个世界就是一个舞台。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
4 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
大千世界是个舞台


Explanation:
The translation is done by Mr. Huang Zhaojie, one of the most famous translator of Shakespear's dramatic writings.

Yubing YANG
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
many thanks. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
46 mins

agree  ecindy
2 days23 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人生如戏,戏如人生


Explanation:
If you are looking for an exact translation of Shakespeare's sentence, all the answers above given by my colleagues are very nice.

What I am suggesting is a Chinese saying that is very close in meaning with the sentence from "As you like it".
If you don't mind too much about the exact words said by Shakespeare, then this one would be more suitable for Chinese calligraphy.

人生如戏,戏如人生(ren2sheng1 ru2 xi4,xi4 ru2 ren2sheng1) "Like is like a drama, and a drama is like life."

人生 = people's life
如 = like
戏 = drama

At the following like, you can find a gif file containing these characters.



    Reference: http://www22.brinkster.com/fxp2002/lifeisdrama.html
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
茫茫世界如一出正在上演的戏


Explanation:
茫茫世界如一出正在上演的戏

The context being all the world is like a stage, everyone is just an actor acting out his part...

In Chinese, the literal translation of "stage" is "舞台", but it is just a physical entity, whereas in English, it also implies a performance. Therefore, I think "正在上演的戏", meaning "a play being acted out", is closer to the original expression.
"茫茫世界" really means "the whole world" but is a much more poetic and relevant Chinese expression. "如" means "like" but is a more classical form as Shakespeare is classical English.


ding_ding
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
悽奅廇惀堦槩戝晳戜


Explanation:
悽奅=shi4jie4, world
廇惀=jiu4shi4, is
堦槩=yi2ge4, a
戝=da4,big
晳戜=wu3tai2,stage

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
???????


Explanation:
more consise ,more common

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
世界之大,无奇不有


Explanation:
You don't have to be literal, do you?

Wei Jiang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese