KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

hello

Chinese translation: 喂 or 哈罗


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Chinese translation:喂 or 哈罗
Entered by: Smartrans He

13:31 Apr 4, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hello
mandarin
Robert Harms
喂 or 哈罗
Explanation:
喂 Wei4

哈罗 Ha1 Luo2
Selected response from:

Smartrans He
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3喂 or 哈罗
Smartrans He
4Ni haoAhmedAMS


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ni hao


Explanation:
The attached link gives all the required details.


    Reference: http://www.ipl.org/youth/hello/chinese.html
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
喂 or 哈罗


Explanation:
喂 Wei4

哈罗 Ha1 Luo2

Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: In most cases, hello is a greetnig word. So “你好” should also do.
10 hrs

agree  xxxDavidYuan
16 hrs

agree  mint
1 day8 hrs