KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

breathe

Chinese translation: 呼吸


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Chinese translation:呼吸
Entered by: Libin PhD

11:50 May 15, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
呼吸
Explanation:
呼吸

hu1 xi1
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6呼吸Libin PhD
5 +1蒩 or 齿 big5 coded)Z. Fu
4呼吸 / 吐纳
Xiaoping Fu
4散发or流露ChineseTran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
呼吸


Explanation:
呼吸

hu1 xi1


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl: 有时也作“透气”,例如“breathe hole"。
25 mins

agree  IgorD
2 hrs

agree  Lichun E
11 hrs

agree  Z. Fu
16 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
19 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
3 days18 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
散发or流露


Explanation:
散发
San4 Fa

流露
Liu2 Lu4

ChineseTran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
蒩 or 齿 big5 coded)


Explanation:
For the purpose of art installation, these words may be better than ㊣. It depends on what the artist wants to express. ㊣ is just too neutral a word for art. 蒩 means there is breath and there is a sense of flavor or smell. 齿 literally means panting or breathing hard, or taking a breather. These are the simplified forms. Tranditional form are  and 齿 in the case of the second term, it's the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 04:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. you can just use one character 氣 (气), which is a character with multi-meanings and is hard to translate into other language, hence the word Qigong is becoming an acceptable word in English. It\'s the same Qi (pronunced as chi).

Z. Fu
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting
13 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
呼吸 / 吐纳


Explanation:

呼吸(hu1 xi1), this is the most general translation of ‘breath’ or ‘breathe’.

吐纳(tu3 na4), this word carries the same meaning as 呼吸, but is used mostly as a term in Qigong practice today. I am not recommending it, just for your information.

Both these two words origin in the same sentence in the Chinese classic “Zhuangzi”. ( 语出《庄子·刻意》,“吹嘘呼吸,吐故纳新”)

I agree with Z. Fu that it really depends on the artist's ideas carried by the art installation and all the suggestions given by my colleagues are possible choices in certain contexts.

I don’t think 呼吸 is too neutral to be a subject of an art installation. It sounds neutral because it is too basic for life and is taken for grant in most situations. But some time it could be the first priority in life and then become meaningful philosophically or poetically.

The most philosophically used word essence came from the Latin root ‘esse’ that means ‘breath’.

There is a poetic journal in Hong Kong named 《呼吸诗刊》。

There is a play without words or actors in Canada named “ Breathe”. It uses various media technologies to communicate a story as an experimental art installation of light and sound which takes the audience on a journey of the heart and mind. I would most probably translate this play’s name into 《呼吸》.  


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566