KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

miss the point

Chinese translation: "没听懂" 或 "没弄懂"或"听错了"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miss the point
Chinese translation:"没听懂" 或 "没弄懂"或"听错了"
Entered by: xxxBBW,linguist

18:10 May 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: miss the point
You've missed the point completely. What he meant was that...
sara
"没听懂" 或 "没弄懂"或"听错了"
Explanation:
"You've missed the point completely"means
"你完全没听懂." 或"你完全听错了."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句话也可翻成:

\"你完全(彻底)弄错了.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is a conversation.So I am trying to make the translation more colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second sentence \"What he meant was that...\" means

1.他的意思是...
2.他说的是...
3.他指的是...
Selected response from:

xxxBBW,linguist
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4miss the point = 没有领会(某人的)意思;没有抓住其要点所在;没有领会(某事的)含义;
Kevin Yang
4 +1不得要领,不懂妙处Libin PhD
4 +1"没听懂" 或 "没弄懂"或"听错了"xxxBBW,linguist
4你完全弄拧了,他的意思是...
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"没听懂" 或 "没弄懂"或"听错了"


Explanation:
"You've missed the point completely"means
"你完全没听懂." 或"你完全听错了."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句话也可翻成:

\"你完全(彻底)弄错了.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is a conversation.So I am trying to make the translation more colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second sentence \"What he meant was that...\" means

1.他的意思是...
2.他说的是...
3.他指的是...

xxxBBW,linguist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不得要领,不懂妙处


Explanation:
不得要领,不懂妙处,如不懂(笑话)妙在何处)

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
miss the point = 没有领会(某人的)意思;没有抓住其要点所在;没有领会(某事的)含义;


Explanation:

I agree with Ben Li and BBW's suggestions. In Chinese, there are many ways to say it. Here come my suggestions:

miss the point = 没有领会(某人的)意思;没有抓住其要点所在;没有领会(某事的)含义;

You've missed the point completely. What he meant was that...
你完全没有领会他的意思,他所要表达的意思是...


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
1 hr

agree  eandli
3 hrs

agree  surfish
5 hrs

agree  Lichun E
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
你完全弄拧了,他的意思是...


Explanation:
这是中国大陆北方的口语。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566