KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Suite 1, Provident House

Chinese translation: I suggest do NOT translate the actual address, but do add a single line in Chinese stating the country, province and city.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suite 1, Provident House
Chinese translation:I suggest do NOT translate the actual address, but do add a single line in Chinese stating the country, province and city.
Entered by: Kevin Yang

17:21 May 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Suite 1, Provident House
Suite 1, Provident House, Havilland Street(address)
Hsin
United Kingdom
Suite 1, Provident House
Explanation:
I suggest do NOT translate the actual address, but do add a single line in Chinese stating the country, province and city. For example:

英国约克郡约克市
Suite 1, Provident House

The reason to do this is way is that you are not validating the sender can write the address in Chinese, and if the sender write it in Chinese, the letter will be never be delivered, or will have a dramatic delay in delivery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant (an example):

英国约克郡约克市
Suite 1, Provident House
York, York 23456 Great Britain
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and explanation, Kevin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Suite 1, Provident House
Kevin Yang
4 +1普罗维登大楼1室Libin PhD
4普罗维登大厦 1 座(或1单元、1 栋)
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Suite 1, Provident House


Explanation:
I suggest do NOT translate the actual address, but do add a single line in Chinese stating the country, province and city. For example:

英国约克郡约克市
Suite 1, Provident House

The reason to do this is way is that you are not validating the sender can write the address in Chinese, and if the sender write it in Chinese, the letter will be never be delivered, or will have a dramatic delay in delivery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant (an example):

英国约克郡约克市
Suite 1, Provident House
York, York 23456 Great Britain

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and explanation, Kevin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
5 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
8 hrs

agree  cting
9 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
普罗维登大楼1室


Explanation:
普罗维登大楼1室

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 04:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Kevin about keeping the address in English. However, sometimes, we are required to translate them into Chinese, for example, on business cards. The client has full English on one side and wants the other side to be in Chinese and asks me to translate \"everythnig.\" I have done quite some like this. Therefore, there is a need to do so.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
普罗维登大厦 1 座(或1单元、1 栋)


Explanation:
Kevin 和 Bin Li 的意见都很好。

如果一定要译地址的话,提供一点信息供参考,以便译得更准确。

从您提到“海峡群岛”的问题来判断,您想要译的地址可能是:Suite 1, Provident House
Havilland Street, St Peter Port
Guernsey, Channel Islands. 如果是,那末建议把 suite 1 译为“1 座”、“1 单元”或“1 栋”。因为我在搜索时发现,这座大厦的 suite 7 有两家公司。见下面的网页。



    Reference: http://www.uchoose.co.uk/pers_terms.htm
    Reference: http://www.findoffshore.com/generic/silver/institutions/334....
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566