KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Channel Islands

Chinese translation: 海峡群岛


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Channel Islands
Chinese translation:海峡群岛
Entered by: Libin PhD

17:22 May 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Channel Islands
Channel Islands (name of a place in the UK)
Hsin
United Kingdom
海峡群岛
Explanation:
海峡群岛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的译名来自中国地名委员会编《外国地名译名手册》
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, BinLi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5海峡群岛Libin PhD
4海峡群岛
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
海峡群岛


Explanation:
海峡群岛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的译名来自中国地名委员会编《外国地名译名手册》

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, BinLi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MarianneH: Consider whether it wouldn't be better to keep the name, just transcribe to chinese signs that best sound like the English pronunciation.
37 mins
  -> Thanks for your comments. For proper names, I always try to use offcial translation from dictionaries to promote consistency in usage. This way we will not end up with several names for the same person or same place.

agree  Sunshine Wang: Bin 说得对. "海峡群岛" 的译名由来已久,我想是因为 英吉利海峡的关系(同样,在这词典中, Channel-Port aux Basques 则音译,为 钱纳尔-巴斯克港) 我又在手边的老版本《世界地名译名手册》(商务印书馆, 1976)也用"海峡群岛".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sunshine. It looks that we are in the same school.

agree  Lichun E
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
8 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
海峡群岛


Explanation:
我完全赞同 Bin Li 关于人名地名译法的观点。为了尽量保持一贯性,最好是依据词典、地图等权威工具书来翻译。

但是考虑到大陆、香港和台湾的译法经常有出入,翻译时也应顾及读者对象。

海峡群岛是大陆的标准译名。

在台湾,Channel Islands 译为“英伦海峡岛屿”、“千奈尔群岛”、“香奈尔岛屿”等等。我不知道哪一种比较权威,仅供参考。

在香港也有人译为“英属岛屿”。

此外,Channel Islands 的居民讲英语和法语两种语言,而法语的岛名为 Normandes Islands,译为“诺曼底群岛”。

以上信息仅供参考。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566