KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

to stand up for oneself

Chinese translation: 你千万不要让他这样对待你。为了你自己,你应该挺身面对他。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stand up for oneself
Chinese translation:你千万不要让他这样对待你。为了你自己,你应该挺身面对他。
Entered by: Kevin Yang

19:46 May 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to stand up for oneself
You mustn't let him do that to you. You should stand up for yourself
dick
你千万不要让他这样对待你。为了你自己,你应该挺身面对他。
Explanation:
你千万不要让他这样对待你。为了你自己,你应该挺身面对他。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 20:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你千万不要让他这样对待你。为了你自己,你应该挺身面对他。
Ni(2) qian(1)wan(4) bu(2)yao(4) rang(4) ta(1) zhe(4)yang(4) dui(4)dai(4) ni(3). Wei(4)le ni(3) zi(4)ji(3), ni(3) ying(1)gai(1) ting(3)shen(1) mian(4)dui(4) ta(1).
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3你千万不要让他这样对待你。为了你自己,你应该挺身面对他。
Kevin Yang
4捍卫自己的权利Lichun E
4争取自己的正当权利Libin PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
争取自己的正当权利


Explanation:
争取自己的正当权利

你不能让他那样对待你。你应该争取自己的正当权利。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
你千万不要让他这样对待你。为了你自己,你应该挺身面对他。


Explanation:
你千万不要让他这样对待你。为了你自己,你应该挺身面对他。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 20:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你千万不要让他这样对待你。为了你自己,你应该挺身面对他。
Ni(2) qian(1)wan(4) bu(2)yao(4) rang(4) ta(1) zhe(4)yang(4) dui(4)dai(4) ni(3). Wei(4)le ni(3) zi(4)ji(3), ni(3) ying(1)gai(1) ting(3)shen(1) mian(4)dui(4) ta(1).

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
6 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
13 hrs
  -> Sister, I keep mixing up your "Li-chuan" with "lichune"(under my posting in this page). You two are teasing my eyes.;-) From now on I will be more careful.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
捍卫自己的权利


Explanation:
或:捍卫自己的利益

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156