KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

perceptive approach

Chinese translation: 对事物敏锐的观察


21:36 Jun 10, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / CV/resume
English term or phrase: perceptive approach
Through engaging in research I also developed a perceptive approach to evaluating evidence and learnt to present an argument more effectively.
Pasello
Chinese translation:对事物敏锐的观察
Explanation:
从事研究工作使我在评估证据时善于观察细节,也使我学会了更有效的表达自己的观点。
Selected response from:

GHZ
Grading comment
Thanks. From where I found the sentence, I think the word perceptive was used to mean attention to details rather than used as a psychological jargon. But I should have made the context clearer. Thanks for all others who helped too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5感知法Libin PhD
4 +1对事物敏锐的观察GHZ
4 +1认识方法surfish
4感受的 / 敏锐开放的
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
感知法


Explanation:
感知法

develop a perceptive approach应指训练自己对事物有敏锐的感知从而更好地理解事物。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 02:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我这里译成感知法是想强调perceptive和cognitive的区别。Cognitive approach应该是认识方法。我理解两者的差别是,cognitive是主体的主动努力去认知事物,而perceptive则是主体从环境中感受到的东西,即环境对人产生影响使人感受到的事物,相对于cognitive来说,感知者较为被动一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. Summit, for your comments. I am responding here as there is not enough space below.

After I posted the added note, I was having some doubts myself. While I do feel that perceptive is more passive than cognitive (just a feeling, no specific basis to suport that), However, to have more acute perception also requires the effort on the part of the subject. I guess the author was saying that s/he has tried to be more receptive to ambient stimulus or be more alert on what s/he sees or hears, what s/he reads or observes in research experiments, etc. to understand things better.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

agree  zhiyu liu
3 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
3 hrs

neutral  GHZ: ‘感知法’难以反映“敏锐观察和理解”这一含义。
7 hrs

agree  Summit: Dear Mr. Bin Li, do agree with you, the object of perceptive is pasive, how about the 6th senses? Are they equal in your perspective?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Please see my notes above.

agree  eandli
2 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
认识方法


Explanation:
全句试译为:通过从事研究,我还提高了分析证据的认识方法,并学会了更有效地进行论证。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

developed:形成了
通过从事研究,我还形成了分析证据的认识方法,并学会了更有效地进行论证。

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
52 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
感受的 / 敏锐开放的


Explanation:

在心理学和行为学中,perceptive approach 一般是在与 judgemental 相对的意义上使用的,指人与外部世界关系的一种模式。所谓 perceptive approach, 是指一种开放而易变的、灵活而有弹性的、敏锐而不排斥的研究态度或方法。在寻找与评估证据时,恰恰需要这种态度,才能不漏过任何蛛丝马迹。

而 judgemental approach 则具有结构性、组织性、封闭性、决绝性、排斥性、深刻性、稳固性等特点,做法官进行判决则需要这种态度与方法。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 04:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

放在句子里,灵活一点,可以处理为:

“通过从事研究,我在以感受性方法评估证据方面也颇有心得,还学会了以更为有效的方式做出论证。”

或者:

“通过从事研究,我还形成了感受性地评估证据的良好习惯,也学会了以更为有效的方式做出论证。”

或者谨慎一点,直接译为:

“通过从事研究,我还学到了感受性证据评估法,并学会了以更为有效的方式做出论证。”



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对事物敏锐的观察


Explanation:
从事研究工作使我在评估证据时善于观察细节,也使我学会了更有效的表达自己的观点。

GHZ
Grading comment
Thanks. From where I found the sentence, I think the word perceptive was used to mean attention to details rather than used as a psychological jargon. But I should have made the context clearer. Thanks for all others who helped too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
4 hrs
  -> thanks