KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Celine Dion

Chinese translation: 席琳.迪昂


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Celine Dion
Chinese translation:席琳.迪昂
Entered by: Chinoise

18:27 Jul 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Celine Dion
请教各位:对于加拿大天后级歌手CELINE DION的名字,如何给出最好的中文译法? CELINE最新的专辑:"A new day has come"在世界各地极受欢迎.
Chinoise
席琳 迪昂
Explanation:
席琳 迪昂
Selected response from:

Chinexpert
Grading comment
Sunshine, Silvia和丽娟:我在论坛苦等你们几位足足有48小时,仍不见回音。因此,只好痛下决心了。其实,“席琳.迪翁”这种译法在中国大大小小报刊杂志上随处可见,正如GOLDEN VIEW所言:"此乃目前国内最权威的译法".但我却一直对此译法感到别扭,并且早就将这个问题在论坛提出:既然是女歌手的名字,且DION又是其娘家的姓,何必译成“迪翁”而不译成“迪昂”呢?碰巧这次CHINESEPRO也将它译为“迪昂".所以,我最后还是赞成她的译法,也算是借此得到点慰藉吧!再次感谢大家的帮助(包括Danbing He)!
您的答案根本读不出来,下次您在答题时要注意选对您的答案根本读不出来下次您在答题时要注意.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7席琳狄翁Sunshine Wang
4 +4席琳 迪昂
Chinexpert
5瑟琳 迪恩
Danbing HE
3惾椩鐚峍
Silvia_P


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
席琳狄翁


Explanation:
Celine,也有译为“席林”的。 我本人更喜欢“席琳”用于女性。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 21:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right. We need to write the name as \"席琳·狄翁\".
Celine Dion has been famous for so many years and we\'d better not to make up a new name translation version now. As for \"狄翁\", it is the last name,... A family name...

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Chen
9 mins

agree  Libin PhD
5 hrs

agree  Summit
7 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
7 hrs

agree  Golden View: This is her "Official" Chinese name, appeared in media, tape, mtv, newspapers in P.R. of China. Sometimes use 塞琳-狄翁 too.
9 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day7 hrs

agree  mint
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
惾椩鐚峍


Explanation:
That's what I found on the net. I would like much more 惣椦, but you can imagine that I have no 语姶.


    Reference: http://www.9sky.com/music/yydd/album.asp?si_id
Silvia_P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
瑟琳 迪恩


Explanation:
希兰? 黛恩?

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
席琳 迪昂


Explanation:
席琳 迪昂

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Sunshine, Silvia和丽娟:我在论坛苦等你们几位足足有48小时,仍不见回音。因此,只好痛下决心了。其实,“席琳.迪翁”这种译法在中国大大小小报刊杂志上随处可见,正如GOLDEN VIEW所言:"此乃目前国内最权威的译法".但我却一直对此译法感到别扭,并且早就将这个问题在论坛提出:既然是女歌手的名字,且DION又是其娘家的姓,何必译成“迪翁”而不译成“迪昂”呢?碰巧这次CHINESEPRO也将它译为“迪昂".所以,我最后还是赞成她的译法,也算是借此得到点慰藉吧!再次感谢大家的帮助(包括Danbing He)!
您的答案根本读不出来,下次您在答题时要注意选对您的答案根本读不出来下次您在答题时要注意.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
12 hrs

agree  mlmyk
16 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day51 mins

agree  Silvia_P: I am sorry I haven't replied to you BBW about this question, but I am still uncapable to figure out what was the problem I had with the input of Chinese characters... I am afraid my pc has some problems... I will be more trustful next time!
1 day21 hrs