KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Angie and Stuart

Chinese translation: 安吉 and 斯图尔特


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Angie and Stuart
Chinese translation:安吉 and 斯图尔特
Entered by: Libin PhD

17:26 Jul 18, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Angie and Stuart
Two names to be translated into chinese and japanese, these names are

ANGIE

STUART
Miss A Griffin
安吉 and 斯图尔特
Explanation:
安吉 and 斯图尔特

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 17:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the Japanese names, it is best if you post it as English-Japanese language pair. Then you can get help from many Japanese translators.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6安吉 and 斯图尔特Libin PhD
4 +5安琪 and 斯图尔特
Chinoise
5 +1甐 and 常地
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
安吉 and 斯图尔特


Explanation:
安吉 and 斯图尔特

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 17:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the Japanese names, it is best if you post it as English-Japanese language pair. Then you can get help from many Japanese translators.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
13 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
3 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
23 hrs

agree  Summit: however, i feel 安琪 would be more feminine
1 day11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
安琪 and 斯图尔特


Explanation:
安琪 and 斯图尔特

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 17:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Miss A Griffin. I think \"安琪\"(an1qi2) or \"安姬\"(an1ji1) would sound much nicer for a girl\'s name. However, \"斯图尔特(si1tu2er3te4)\" is unquestionably a male name.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 17:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh,yes. I clearly remember that one of my former classmates is called \"安吉\", who is a boy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Japanese, I think the best translation for your name \"Angie\" is
\"安姬\", becasue these two Chinese characters happen to be included in the Japanese vocabulary, and also they stand for a gril\'s name. However, for western names, the Japanese people habitually use katakana(片假名) to write them. Since I can by no means get three languages displayed here on the same page(technically,not linguistically, unsolvable), I can only give out the Chinese characters which are also used in Japanese. likewise, for \"\"斯图尔特\", the Japanese language only borrows \"尔特\" from Chinese.For more info., you may post the question again in the English-Japanese pair.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:55:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typo there: \"girl\", not \"gril\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I have got the correct katakana for \"Angie\", which is \"アンジ \" in Japanese. But I am sure you need to choose the Japanese(auto-select) to read it. (very complicated, isn\'t it?).

Here is a link where you can see this official way of translating your name in Japanese.

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:A9RiJ7JrA-0C:wwwi.netwav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fortunately, I have found the official version for the name \"Stuart\", too, which is \"スチュアート\" in Japanese.(see the following site) Enjoy, Angie!

http://www.s-bic.co.jp/stuart/profile.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Great!! Seems that you may simply use GB(2312) to read the whole stuff above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 02:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In brief:

Angie = \"安琪(安姬)\"[in Chinese]=\"アンジ\"[in Japanese}
Stuart= \"斯图尔特\" [in Chinese] =\"スチュアート\"[in Japanese]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 02:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.To those whose second foreign language is Japanese: You are the right ones who have the FINAL SAY!

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  zhiyu liu
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your patient reading and excellent comprehension!

agree  Sunshine Wang
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Summit
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
甐 and 常地


Explanation:
Those are translation in Traditional Chinese.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Hi, Li-chuan, you use"安姬"in Taiwan, too? That's simply COOL! Cheers!
9 hrs