KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

I love you

Chinese translation: 我爱你


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Chinese translation:我爱你
Entered by: Libin PhD

09:32 Aug 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I love you
greeting card
paul musson
我爱你
Explanation:
我爱你

wo3 ai3 ni3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 06:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the piyin should be: wo3 ai4 ni3.

Manyt thanks to Silvia_P for pointing out the mistake.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10我爱你Libin PhD
4 +3и稲〓﹑jerraine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
我爱你


Explanation:
我爱你

wo3 ai3 ni3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 06:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the piyin should be: wo3 ai4 ni3.

Manyt thanks to Silvia_P for pointing out the mistake.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
9 mins

agree  Federica Pariani
34 mins

agree  Danbing HE
35 mins

agree  eldira
4 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  Silvia_P: "ai" is to be read with the fourth tone: wo3 ai4 ni3.Isn't it?
20 hrs
  -> Yes, I hit the wrong key. Thanks for pointing that out. I usually put something here and seldom look back.

agree  hjl
4 days

agree  Abdul Mukhid
4 days

agree  Li-chuan Yen
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
и稲〓﹑


Explanation:
Just in case you would like the traditional Chinese version of I love you.
Besides, I alos want to mention the different between
 (use to refer a male, or female)
﹑ (use specifically for female)
Hope this is helpful.

jerraine
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: You have made an excellent point here. Thank you, Jerraine!
10 mins

agree  Li-chuan Yen: I personally never use this "ni" with a female side. My high school teacher told us it's the ancient word for "mother". Therefore I don't use it.
5 days

agree  zhiyu liu
28 days