KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

"We must be the change we wish to see."

Chinese translation: 欲求变革,必先改变自己。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We must be the change we wish to see.
Chinese translation:欲求变革,必先改变自己。
Entered by: Golden View

03:59 Aug 24, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "We must be the change we wish to see."
- Gandhi
Golden View
China
欲求變革,必先改變自己。
Explanation:
欲求變革,必先改變自己。

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggested translation. This translation seems to meet Ghandi's idea and style more closely.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2欲求變革,必先改變自己。Libin PhD
4 +1乐观其变,不如亲身求变Lu Yi


  

Answers


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
欲求變革,必先改變自己。


Explanation:
欲求變革,必先改變自己。



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggested translation. This translation seems to meet Ghandi's idea and style more closely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
乐观其变,不如亲身求变


Explanation:
乐观其变,不如亲身求变

Lu Yi
China
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: again, lack of context, quessing game: 若欲思变, 必得达成? 抱歉真是孤陋寡闻
1 day22 hrs
  -> I agree that the context would help us better understand what the speaker means. ;-)