KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

United Planet

Chinese translation: 地球村


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:United Planet
Chinese translation:地球村
Entered by: Danbing HE

02:32 Aug 26, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: United Planet
"四海一家" is my translation for this non-profit organization's name (http://www.UnitedPlanet.org), but I am wondering if there are any other better suggestions.
TIA!
Golden View
China
地球村
Explanation:
地球村这个词也是很亲密的。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
Thanks.
(We finally decided to remain it as English)

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2地球村
Danbing HE
4 +1地球會
Scott Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
地球村


Explanation:
地球村这个词也是很亲密的。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
Thanks.
(We finally decided to remain it as English)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: better than "四海一家"
5 hrs

neutral  Kevin Yang: 地球村 is translated from the English expression "global village", which is different from "United Planet", although both of these two expressions overlap a bit in meaning.
6 hrs

agree  zwcorp
23 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
地球會


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
21 days