KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

the good earth

Chinese translation: 《大地》


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the good earth
Chinese translation:《大地》
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

21:59 Oct 20, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the good earth
referring to the book written by Pearl S. Buck
Brian
《大地》
Explanation:
赛珍珠是美国女作家,在中国生活三十多年。
《大地》三部曲是她的代表作。她以这部作品获得1938年诺贝尔文学奖。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11《大地》
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1《黄土地》Libin PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
《黄土地》


Explanation:
《黄土地》

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huang2 tu3 di4

赛珍珠著


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

赛珍珠是美国女作家,一出生就随父母到中国传教,在中国长大。著有《黄土地(又译大地)》、《儿子们》、《分家》三步向西方介绍中国的作品,并获得诺贝尔文学奖。

她出生于19世纪末,大约死于19700年代。在《中国的今昔》(1972)中,她写道,“我一生到老,从童稚到少女到成年,都属于中国。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我86一到美国时就买了一本原文的\"The Good Earth.\" 至今还在。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To BBW,linguist,

If you could point out why an answer is incorrect and give the correct answer. It will be much more appreciated by others. I always believe that when we discuss an answer to a question here, we should always focus on the question itself. The discussion should be carried out in a civilized and matter-of-fact way. I do expect you know more abuot 赛珍珠 than I do as I know I know more than you in science area. However, how do you know that I don\'t know anything about 赛珍珠 or even do not know sho she is while the matter of fact is that I read this particular book in its original English in 1986.

No one can guarantee that his/her answer is always right. That is why we usually have several answers to a question. That is the fun part of it and an important source for learning. Even someone gives an incorrect answer, that does not necessarily give anyone else the right to digress and ask whether the answerer knows anything about the subject because all the answers cannot be right at the same time.

I feel you are being too arrogant and aggressive, sometimes rude (令人恶心). Please remember, being arrogant will not get anyone anywhere no matter how knowledgeable he thinks he is.

When I was a graduate student in China in the later 1970\'s and early 80\'s, both my Master\'s and Ph.D. advosors were Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences. My Ph.D. advisor was Director of Earth Science Division, Chinese Acaemy of Sciences (中国科学院地学部主任). They are very humble and modest and were respected by many. I think that\'s because the more one knows the more he feels he knows too little.

I refuse to get into any argument with people, still less a vendetta. My purpose of participating the discussion here is to learn something from other colleagues and help while I can. I joined ProZ when they first started (Memebership No. 1934). Previously, I could not afford the time as I worked a full time job at a unversity and did 110-140 translation projects at the same time annually as a side job. Now, I have decided to work for myself and have more time. So I want to learn more. I am not interested in any translation job offer here and do not bid on any of them. I am already too busy with approximately 250 higher paying projects annually and currently working on a 145,000 word casino website into Traditional Chinese. I am not competing with people for jobs here. So let\'s relax, concentrate on the intelectual part of the discussion and enjoy it.

The above observation was written as a reply to your comments without any animosity. I look forward to mroe discussion with you and other fellow translators so that we all benefit.

I will put this in the forum so that you will have the option to offer a reply if you like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 01:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本书的译名为《大地》。我读的是英文原文,不知道为什么一直觉得中文本书名为《黄土地》,现在想来是当时读的时候拟的译名,留在心里。我回答时没有去网上查,误把自己当时拟的译名当成了译本的译名。

本书有好几个译本,译者有伍蠡甫、王逢振、馬真、徐迟、吳麗玟(较新的译本,台湾出版)

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chinoise: Do you know who 赛珍珠 is? Sorry for being neutral, Dr. Li.
3 mins

agree  Francis Fine
20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
《大地》


Explanation:
赛珍珠是美国女作家,在中国生活三十多年。
《大地》三部曲是她的代表作。她以这部作品获得1938年诺贝尔文学奖。


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:UJJlPPoMhr4J:china.com....
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Thank you so much!言简意赅.
40 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

agree  zhiyu liu
2 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
3 hrs

agree  Scott Li
5 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu: I remember reading the Chinese translation of this book over 50 years ago, and the Chinese title was 大地.
8 hrs
  -> 多谢,并致敬意!

agree  Yongmei Liu: It was made into a very good movie. Check it out at Netflix or Amazon.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, I will.

agree  hjl
11 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
20 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs

agree  Y_Bill
5 days