KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Who knows most says least.

Chinese translation: 智者寡言


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Who knows most says least.
Chinese translation:智者寡言
Entered by: Lu Yi

06:14 Oct 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Who knows most says least.
Saying:

Who knows most says least.
Lu Yi
China
智者寡言
Explanation:
我觉得可以翻译成“智者寡言”。
“智者寡言”用英语来说是“Wise man says lest”,而“Who Know most”的人应该就是“Wiseman”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,你也可以译成“知道最多的人,说得最少”或“越了解情况的人,口风越紧”,关键在于前后文。
可以参看这个网站:http://vip.6to23.com/rosesword/ChiIdioms/D to Z/W.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这是另一个网站:http://www.oke.com.cn/b_swyy/19/1.htm
其翻译是“懂的最多的人,说的最少。”
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8智者寡言
shcheong
5 +3知多言少Y_Bill


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
智者寡言


Explanation:
我觉得可以翻译成“智者寡言”。
“智者寡言”用英语来说是“Wise man says lest”,而“Who Know most”的人应该就是“Wiseman”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,你也可以译成“知道最多的人,说得最少”或“越了解情况的人,口风越紧”,关键在于前后文。
可以参看这个网站:http://vip.6to23.com/rosesword/ChiIdioms/D to Z/W.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这是另一个网站:http://www.oke.com.cn/b_swyy/19/1.htm
其翻译是“懂的最多的人,说的最少。”

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
17 mins

agree  Chinoise
57 mins

agree  Libin PhD
2 hrs

agree  Ina Yee
3 hrs

agree  hjl
4 hrs

agree  Zhong
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day20 hrs

agree  ddiris
2 days14 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
知多言少


Explanation:
Maybe this is more related to the original and stylistically nice and symmetrical.

Copy-right protected.:)

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
54 mins

agree  leuliu
1 day1 hr

agree  ddiris
1 day10 hrs