KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

He teaches ill who teaches all.

Chinese translation: 样样都教样样糟


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He teaches ill who teaches all.
Chinese translation:样样都教样样糟
Entered by: Lu Yi

06:30 Oct 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He teaches ill who teaches all.
Saying:

He teaches ill who teaches all.
Lu Yi
China
样样都教样样糟
Explanation:
1.Translation of a saying must be a saying.
2. The precise meaning of the original must be well kept.

3. The first part of the translation here might have some ambiguity, which can be gone combined with the latter part.

Any one has projects of translating sayings? If well paid, I'd like to join in. :)
Selected response from:

Y_Bill
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4样样都教样样糟Y_Bill
5 +2什么都教的教师是坏教师
shcheong
4 +1面面俱到,则会烂而不精。
Kevin Yang
4 +1Two more optionsLibin PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
什么都教的教师是坏教师


Explanation:
参考以下的解释,建议翻译为“什么都教的教师是坏教师”,不然就直接意译成“教师什么都教,只会误人子弟”。

He teaches ill, who teaches all.
The unusual structure of this proverb may make it difficult to understand. It becomes easier if we change the structure to "He who teaches all teaches ill." The word "ill" here means "badly". So it means that the teacher who teaches students everything, does not teach well. A good teacher lets students discover some things for themselves.

ill (adverb) = badly



    Reference: http://reading.englishclub.com/pv_teachesill.htm
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Lu Yi's second option is better.
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
2 days17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
面面俱到,则会烂而不精。


Explanation:
Here comes my version:

He teaches ill, who teaches all.
面面俱到,则会烂而不精。

I found these words online:

He teaches ill, who teaches all.
The unusual structure of this proverb may make it difficult to understand. It becomes easier if we change the structure to "He who teaches all teaches ill." The word "ill" here means "badly". So it means that the teacher who teaches students everything, does not teach well. A good teacher lets students discover some things for themselves.

ill (adverb) = badly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 08:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

理解Xiaoping Fu的意见。如果此句用於讨论教学的话,我可以改为:

面面俱到地施教,则会烂而不精。


    Reference: http://reading.englishclub.com/pv_teachesill.htm
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xiaoping Fu: 解释是正确的,但译文忽略了“教学”的要点。
54 mins

agree  ddiris
2 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two more options


Explanation:
填鸭式教学扼杀学生的创造性



借用 Jack of all trads (样样通、样样松)的说法,译成:
样样教,样样松 (不押韵,样样教,样样孬倒是押韵,但是太方言化)。

就是说,什么都教结果一样也教不好。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美国的有些小学老师在低年级的时候包班,语文、算术等课程全部一个人包下来,体育、音乐大概会例外。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:22:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果觉得填鸭式教学有点走样的话,可改成:

什么都交给学生扼杀学生的创造性

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris
2 days12 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
样样都教样样糟


Explanation:
1.Translation of a saying must be a saying.
2. The precise meaning of the original must be well kept.

3. The first part of the translation here might have some ambiguity, which can be gone combined with the latter part.

Any one has projects of translating sayings? If well paid, I'd like to join in. :)


Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
30 mins

agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs

agree  leuliu
1 day1 hr

agree  ddiris
1 day10 hrs