KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

commitment

Chinese translation: 承诺


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commitment
Chinese translation:承诺
Entered by: Donglai Lou

01:08 Oct 25, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: commitment
It shows commitment when a person keeps trying until he or she succeeds.
gus hummings
承诺
Explanation:
承诺
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5承诺
Donglai Lou
4 +2执着hjl
5 +1奉献
jinshi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
承诺


Explanation:
承诺


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

agree  #41698 (LSF): 有誓约性
14 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 days21 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
奉献


Explanation:
Though the word also has the meaning of “承诺”, we can judge from the sentence that the word should be translated into its other meaning of“奉献”.

The whole sentence can be translated as:
他或她经过不懈努力直至成功,体现出
奉献精神。

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 days21 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
执着


Explanation:
I think it shows one is insistant and carries out one's promission.

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days17 hrs