KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

vision, objective, goal

Chinese translation: 远景(目标)、目标、目的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vision, objective, goal
Chinese translation:远景(目标)、目标、目的
Entered by: Zhoudan

11:26 Jan 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / company profile
English term or phrase: vision, objective, goal
这三个词经常在国外的企业介绍中看到,有时候三个词同时出现在一篇几百字的总裁讲话稿里面。不同时出现时,都翻译成“目标”也没什么不妥,可是同时出现在一篇讲稿里,有时还并列放在一个句子里,就很头痛。
请问,这三个词有什么区别,翻译成中文时应该分别用什么词?
Zhoudan
愿景、目标和目的
Explanation:
Vision 在这里的意思接近于“理想”。但不是纯粹空幻的、概念性的 "ideal",而是根据现实对可见未来的一种投射。借用毛泽东的话说,它是“站在高山之巅,已见喷薄欲出的一轮红日,它是遥望海中已见桅杆尖顶的一艘航船”。

vision 这个词,在台湾被译为“愿景”,颇有独到之处,可以考虑采用。

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4愿景、目标和目的
Xiaoping Fu
4使命,(具体)目标,目标Y_Bill
3预测,目标, 目的
Marta Argat


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使命,(具体)目标,目标


Explanation:
这是一点具体建议。vision是远景目标和使命;objective较为具体,甚至可以翻译成任务;goal一般翻译成目标即可。

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Li: Vision 通常譯成" 遠見" in this case.
43 mins
  -> Hi, there! 同意,但未免拘泥;使命可以很恰切。

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
预测,目标, 目的


Explanation:
Let me try :) I'm not sure about the first one, may be it's just 观念 , but the difference between "objective" and "goal" is just like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imho, by \"vision\" they mean a point of wiev, as well as an ability of _prevision_. And then the \"objective\" is the thing pointed out, while \"goal\" = \"achievement\"

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
愿景、目标和目的


Explanation:
Vision 在这里的意思接近于“理想”。但不是纯粹空幻的、概念性的 "ideal",而是根据现实对可见未来的一种投射。借用毛泽东的话说,它是“站在高山之巅,已见喷薄欲出的一轮红日,它是遥望海中已见桅杆尖顶的一艘航船”。

vision 这个词,在台湾被译为“愿景”,颇有独到之处,可以考虑采用。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
22 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
3 hrs

agree  cting
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs