KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Chelsea

Chinese translation: 切尔西


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chelsea
Chinese translation: 切尔西
Entered by: Chinoise

21:35 May 16, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Chelsea
That is my name and i wanted to know how to spell it.
Chelsea Barnett
切尔西
Explanation:
切尔西

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your whole name: 切尔西·巴奈特
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7切尔西
Chinoise
4 +3雀喜儿Lichun E
5 +1扯ㄠ尺yao-yao wei
5 +1籄捣
Kvasir
4卓露絲Karen Tse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
切尔西


Explanation:
切尔西

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your whole name: 切尔西·巴奈特


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Weiyong
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zwcorp
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  moshimos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  taoyuting
2 days5 hrs

agree  wanjiang
2 days17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
扯ㄠ尺


Explanation:
The translation in Taiwan

yao-yao wei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卓露絲


Explanation:
cantonese translation

Karen Tse
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
雀喜儿


Explanation:
雀喜儿
que4 xi3 er

切儿茜
qie4 er2 xi1

US former president Chelsea Clinton is translated into Chinese as both 雀喜儿.克林顿and 切儿茜.克林顿

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: you mean first daughter...
3 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
12 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
籄捣


Explanation:
my favourite version. (in cantonese at least)

tsoey3 si1 (cantonese)
cui4 si1 (mandarin)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 04:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big5 coding

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo: Hum...just like a chinese name,great!
5 days
  -> thankx georgia