KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

mix-and-match

Chinese translation: 搭配组合


10:08 Jul 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mix-and-match
The designs are varied with "mix-and-match"sub-themes,yet complimentary between the two collections,but also within each collection.
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:搭配组合
Explanation:
我们甚至不知道这些作品是什么,是成套器皿还是人物组合造型。译出来的文字,恐怕失之毫厘,谬之千里。

这些作品,通过图案的巧妙“搭配组合”,构成一系列主题变形。不仅每组中各件作品相映成趣,两组作品之间也相得益彰。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2搭配组合
Xiaoping Fu
5mix-and-matchWeiyong
3花样...
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
花样...


Explanation:
花样很多元化,各系列都有丰富的次主题,两个系列可以互相配合,任选多种您喜爱的花样搭配。
(or something like that! Somebody take the ball and run with it!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:38:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for some reason I was thinking you wanted the whole sentence!! ;-(

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mix-and-match


Explanation:
混合搭配


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
搭配组合


Explanation:
我们甚至不知道这些作品是什么,是成套器皿还是人物组合造型。译出来的文字,恐怕失之毫厘,谬之千里。

这些作品,通过图案的巧妙“搭配组合”,构成一系列主题变形。不仅每组中各件作品相映成趣,两组作品之间也相得益彰。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
18 hrs

agree  Edward LIU: Good answer.
1656 days
  -> 你好,Edward! 这可是五年前的问题了,你怎么有兴致翻过来看?愿你新年一切顺利!